Registration System Upgrade:

Program registration will be unavailable from 4 pm on Sept. 22 to 12 pm on Sept. 26 while we update our registration system. Learn more.

  • Playbook
  • News
  • Jobs
  • Register

Program Information & Registration, call: (541) 389-7275

Park & Facility Reservations, call: (541) 389-7275

Servicios en Español

Comuníquese con: Kathya Avila
Horarios: Horarios de oficina en Juniper Swim & Fitness Center: Lunes, miércoles y viernes de 2:30 a 7:00 pm y los martes de 9:00 am a 1:00 pm en las Oficinas del Distrito
Hours: Juniper Swim & Fitness Center: Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 2:30 – 7:00 pm
District Office: Tuesdays, 9:00 am to 1:00 pm
Tel: (541) 706-6190
Email: info@bendparksandrec.org
Pagina de Servicios en Español.

Servicios en Español

800 NE 6th St, Bend, OR, United States

After Hours Contacts:

Park Maintenance Emergency on-call number (541) 410-3319
After hours: 4:00 pm – 7:30 am on weekdays and 24 hours a day on weekends and holidays.
This number is to report such items as broken sprinklers and other maintenance issues in your parks.

Recreation program, park and facility reservations issues after normal business hours: Call (541) 389-7665
Monday – Friday 5:00 – 9:00 pm, Saturday 8:00 am – 6:00 pm, Sunday 9:00 am – 6:00 pm

For park crimes in progress, call 911.

Lost & Found in parks: (541) 388-5435

Staff by Department

Administration

Colleen McNally
Marketing Manager
Customer Service
Customer Service Team
Dave Crowther
Business Manager
Don Horton
Executive Director
Julie Brown
Communications & Community Relations Manager
Kelly Powell
Recruiting Manager
Lindsey Lombard
Administrative Services Director
Matt Mercer
Director of Recreation
Michelle Healy
Planning and Park Services Director
Rental Facility Event Specialist
Rental Facility Event Specialist
Sheila Reed
Assistant to the Executive Director
Theresa Albert
Human Resources Manager
Vickie Dawley
Customer Service Coordinator

Bend Senior Center

Brenda Chilcott
Program Coordinator
Sue Glenn
Recreation Services Manager

Board of Directors

Brady Fuller
Board Chair, Bend Park & Recreation District
Ellen Grover
Board Member, Bend Park & Recreation District
Lauren Sprang
Board Member, Bend Park & Recreation District
Nathan Hovekamp
Board Chair, Bend Park & Recreation District
Ted Schoenborn
Board Vice Chair, Bend Park & Recreation District

Community Relations

Bryan Longoria
Marketing Coordinator
Colleen McNally
Marketing Manager
Julie Brown
Communications & Community Relations Manager
Kim Johnson
Community Engagement Supervisor

Juniper Swim and Fitness Center

Alli Jorgensen
Fitness Lead
Ann Story
Aquatics Supervisor
Carolyn Creedican
Water Fitness Lead
Clare Gordon
Assistant Manager
Heather Brenda
Aquatic Supervisor
Jess Morales
Aquatic Coordinator
Kathya Avila Choquez
Latino Community Specialist
Monica McClain-Smith
Fitness Coordinator
Sue Glenn
Recreation Services Manager
Vickie Dawley
Customer Service Coordinator

Park Services

Chris Zerger
Public Events Coordinator
Debra O’Shea
Public Events Assistant
Jason Monaghan
Facilities Supervisor
Jeff Amaral
Natural Resources Manager
Jeff Hagler
Park Stewardship Manager
Mark Ellington
Asset & Program Manager
Mike Duarte
Park Services Manager
Rental Facility Event Specialist
Rental Facility Event Specialist
Roy Radcliff
Fleet Manager
Sasha Sulia
Superintendent of Park Operations

Planning & Design

Brian Hudspeth
Development Manager
Ian Isaacson
Project Manager
Jason Powell
Construction Manager
Laura Underhill
Project Manager
Michelle Healy
Planning and Park Services Director
Perry Brooks
Project Manager
Quinn Keever
Park Planner

Recreation

Amanda Jamison
Outreach & Events Coordinator
Becky Curfew
Youth Recreation Coordinator
Becky Young
Sports Program Coordinator
& Sports Field Rentals
Caitlin Richmond
Youth Recreation Assistant
Cheryl Kelley
Therapeutic Recreation Coordinator
Danielle Bolanos
Youth Recreation Assistant
Eric Denzler
Outdoor Program Coordinator
Greg Brady
Sports Program Coordinator
Kathya Avila Choquez
Latino Community Specialist
Kevin Collier
Recreation Center Supervisor
Kristen Stone
Therapeutic Recreation Assistant
Laura Von der Osten
Art Station Coordinator
Matt Mercer
Director of Recreation
Rich Ekman
Sports Program Coordinator
Russ Holliday
Sports Program Manager
Sue Boettner
Recreation Services Manager

The Art Station

Laura Von der Osten
Art Station Coordinator

The Pavilion

Kevin Collier
Recreation Center Supervisor
Russ Holliday
Sports Program Manager
Sam Olson
Skate School Specialist
Shalee Hanks
Youth Recreation Assistant